Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how “GDH Leatherwork (aka GDH Leather Courses)” uses and protects any information that you give “GDH Leatherwork” when you use this website.

“GDH Leatherwork” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Information we may collect from you:
Name and age bracket
Occupation
Email address
Postal Address
Preferences and interests
Survey responses
With this information we can provide a better service, improve and increase our range of courses and add to our list of accommodation providers in order to make your next course, more enjoyable.

Type of data we collect:
When a person visits www.gdhleathercourses.co.uk Google Analytics gathers information related to visitor behaviour patterns. This is to allow us to see the number of visitors to each page of our website, but there is no identification of those who have visited.

Mailing Lists:
When you sign up to our mailing list we use your contact details to keep you informed of new courses and products, including giveaways, competitions and the anticipated arrival of your new leatherwork magazine, ‘Waxing the Thread’. This is done via MailChimp and allows us to understand which parts of the newsletter have been of interest to our customers: You can visit the MailChimp website to read their own privacy notice.

Feedback Forms: Many customers have completed a Feedback Form on the last day of their course. These forms request information as detailed in the paragraph, ‘Information We May Collect From You’ shown above. This form also acts as a consent form for us to add you to the mailing list, but if you have since changed your mind, please unsubscribe and you will not receive any more emails from us.

Keeping your data secure:
Customer information is held securely via appropriate electronic, physical, or managerial processes, in order to prevent unorthorised access.

Occasions when we must store personal details:
If you have booked and paid for a course with us we will need to hold your name, contact email address and telephone number until the course has been completed. This is in case we need to contact you about your course.

Photographs: We sometimes take photographs of students while on a course so that we may send you a copy, to remind you of your time at the workshop. After 30 days of a course taking place, these are deleted. We will never use a photograph or image that identifies you without your consent, although we may use images of your hands for marketing purposes.

“GDH Leatherwork” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This Privacy Policy has been updated on 21st May 2018.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Old Chapel, Penffordd, Clunderwen, Pembrokeshire, SA66 7HX, Wales.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

View all of our Leather Courses

Copyright (c) 2013-2018 | Privacy Policy | Site and Courses run by GDH Leatherwork, The Old Chapel, Penffordd, Clunderwen, Pembrokeshire, SA66 7HX | 01437 563110